Flexible Insulation Mats from Zostera marina Seagrass

Abstract

The dead seagrass leaves accumulated on the seashores, also known as beach (seagrass) wracks, can be considered a sustainable and ecologically beneficial source for application in the construction sector. An innovative thermal insulation material composed of Zostera marina seagrass leaves was developed using bicomponent fibers as a binding agent. The bicomponent fibers consisted of polypropylene in the core and polyethylene in the sheath. This work aimed to investigate the effect of mat density on mechanical properties (compression and internal bond strength), thermal conductivity and fire properties. The seagrass-based (SG) mats were compared to reference mats consisting of wood fibers (WF). The digital and scanning electron microscopy investigation revealed the differences in the bonding mechanism between the two types of mats. Although slightly higher than WF mats, the thermal conductivity of SG mats still varied from 0.039 to 0.051 W m−1 K−1 and is comparable to those of other natural fiber-based boards with the same density range. The low peak heat release of SG mats (up to 63% lower than wood fiber-based mats) indicates their high resistance to fire. SG mats provide novel possibilities for using new environmentally friendly materials intended for ceiling and partition applications.

摘要 堆积在海边的死海草叶,也被称为海滩(海草)残骸,可以被认为是建筑领域应用的可持续和生态有益的来源. 使用双组分纤维作为粘合剂开发了一种由 Zostera marina 海草叶组成的创新隔热材料. 双组分纤维由芯中的聚丙烯和外皮中的聚乙烯组成. 这项工作旨在研究垫子密度对机械性能(压缩和内部结合强度)、导热性和防火性能的影响. 将基于海草的 (SG) 垫子与由木纤维 (WF) 组成的参考垫子进行了比较. 数字和扫描电子显微镜研究揭示了两种垫子之间粘合机制的差异. 虽然略高于 WF 垫,但 SG 垫的导热系数仍然在 0.039 至 0.051 Wm-1 K-1 之间变化,与具有相同密度范围的其他天然纤维基板相当. SG 垫的低峰值热释放(比木质纤维垫低 63%)表明它们具有高防火性. SG 垫子为使用用于天花板和隔断应用的新型环保材料提供了新的可能性.